2017 Annual Report

Financials Statement

13
Locations

Our 13 locations in Omaha, Carter Lake and Council Bluffs are located in neighborhoods where kids need us most.

Demographics

Gender
Age
Ethnicity
1,978
Average Daily Attendance

Every day, an average of 1,978 youth across Omaha, Carter Lake, and Council Bluffs walk through our Club doors.

$30
Annual Membership Fee

One of the ways we help working families access quality after-school programming is to make it affordable. That is why a membership for a child for an entire year is still only $30.

6-18
Ages Served

35% of our members are between the ages of 13-18 years old.

56
Years of Service

Proudly serving local youth for over 56 years.

BGCM Earns Coveted 4-Star Rating from Charity Navigator

Boys & Girls Clubs of the Midlands’ strong financial health and commitment to accountability and transparency has earned it a 4-star rating from Charity Navigator, America’s largest independent charity evaluator. This is the third consecutive year that BGCM has earned this top distinction.

2017 Financial Statement

WHERE OUR FUNDING COMES FROM
HOW WE USE OUR RESOURCES
BALANCE SHEET

December 31, 2017

ASSET 
Cash & Investments22,028,181
Accounts Receivable9,389,095
Land, Building & Equipment11,203,381
TOTAL ASSETS42,620,657

LIABILITIES & NET ASSETS 
Liabilities

1,334,270

Net Assets

Unrestricted

18,164,652

Temporarily Restricted

22,615,285

Permanently Restricted

506,450

TOTAL LIABILITIES & NET ASSETS42,620,657

UnitedHealthcare Donates Hasbro’s NERF ENERGY Game Kits to Help Reduce Youth Obesity

UnitedHealthcare and Hasbro gave nearly 350 children the gift of “exergaming” this week by donating NERF ENERGY Game Kits to Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Iowa and the Midlands. Part of a national initiative between Hasbro and UnitedHealthcare to encourage kids to increase physical activity, the kits feature Hasbro’s NERF products that are designed to encourage young people to become more active through “exergaming.

Healthy Lifestyles

These programs develop young people’s capacity to engage in positive behaviors to nurture their well-being, set personal goals and grow into self-sufficient adults.

TRIPLE PLAY

3098
youth served

Fitness challenges and games that keep members active through fun daily fitness routines. Teaching members the importance of developing healthy eating habits in conjunction with staying physically active.

SMART MOVES

2615
youth served

A prevention and education program addressing problems such as drug and alcohol use and premature sexual activity.

AQUATICS

1366
youth served

Aquatics includes swim lessons or free swim at our indoor and outdoor pools.

Teiah Wells Wins Nebraska State Youth of the Year Title

Congratulations to Teiah Wells on becoming the BGCM and Nebraska State Youth of the Year! Her story of overcoming her mother’s addictions, growing beyond her anger and finding a sense of belonging at the Clubs inspired her to become a role model for other struggling youth. Wells received a Club scholarship for her achievements and is currently in her first semester at Tennessee State University.

Good Character & Leadership

These programs help youth become responsible, caring citizens and acquire skills to participate in the democratic process. Program participants also develop leadership skills and gain opportunities for planning, decision-making, contributing to Club and community and celebrating our national heritage.

KEYSTONE & TORCH CLUBS

302
youth served

Youth participate in leadership development opportunities in three focus areas: academic success, career preparation and community service.

CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT

1119
youth served

Programs in this area expose youth to service learning, leadership training and character building workshops.

YOUTH OF THE YEAR

6
youth won

The Youth of the Year is proof of the impact the Clubs make in transforming and saving kids' lives. One exceptional Club member who exemplifies the Boys & Girls Clubs mission is chosen as an ambassador for all youth.

Readers to Leaders Wins National Award for Outstanding Program

Boys & Girls Clubs of the Midlands (BGCM) received an Honor Award for Program Excellence in Education and Career Development at Boys & Girls Clubs of America’s 111th National Conference held recently in Dallas. The organization received a $5,000 award from MetLife Foundation, sponsor of the annual recognition program, which honors local Clubs for innovative, effective programming leading youth to great futures.

Academic Success

These programs are designed to ensure that all Club members graduate from high school on time, ready for a post-secondary education and a 21st-century career.

HOMEWORK HELP

3098
youth served

An engaging homework help and tutoring program where Club professionals encourage Club members of every age to become self-directed learners.

HOMEWORK HELP

964
youth served

A fun and engaging learning program designed to prevent summer learning loss.

S.T.E.M.

2615
youth served

Girls Engineering: A program for girls in 4th-6th grade to explore 7 major branches of engineering.

DIY STEM :An activity based program for 9-12 year olds to connect science principles to real-world application.

Google CS First: A Google initiative program where members learn about computer science through hands-on interactive projects.

READERS TO LEADERS

1366
youth served

Readers to Leaders is an evidence-based, National Award winning program focused on closing the literacy gap in economically disadvantaged children.

Members achieved 57% more reading growth than their peers nationwide.

A total of 15,410 books read by program participants.

Pre and post assessment showed an
average of 48% growth in reading rate.

Carter Lake Members Win National Image Makers Photography Contest

Lily and D’Andrea earned the title of “Judge’s choice” at the National Competition in August. They received a three-day trip to San Diego to celebrate their achievement at an award reception at Sony Headquarters. D’Andrea entered her portrait titled “Garrett” into the 13-15 Image Makers Portrait category. Lily entered her picture of a skeleton of a leaf into the Nature & Surroundings category.

THE ARTS

2652
youth served

Fine Arts

This year-round program encourages artistic expression among Club members through drawing, painting, printmaking, collage and mixed media.

Performing Arts

The program encourages members to engage in hands-on activities to build self-confidence, sparks creativity and boosts academic achievement through drama, singing, dance and theater.

ImageMakers Photography

The program enables youth to develop their creativity and cultural awareness through the appreciation of photography.

BGCM Scholarship Luncheon

On Wednesday, June 7, 2017, the Boys & Girls Clubs of the Midlands hosted their annual scholarship luncheon, honoring outstanding young men and women who attribute much of their current success to their past involvement in the Clubs. Keynote speakers for the luncheon include Coach Mike Riley of the Nebraska Cornhuskers, and best-selling Author Catrice Jackson. Nearly 50 youth were honored during the scholarship presentation.

Scholarship Program

BGCM's Scholarship Program aims to inspire and support the young men & women of the Boys & Girls Clubs of the Midlands by recognizing their individual talents and promoting an environment where they will accomplish their goals and achieve success through post-secondary education, internships and mentoring.

44
Scholarship recipients
190000
Total amount of all scholarships awarded

2.81

Collective gpa of all scholarship recipients for the 2016-2017 school year

1200
Total hours of community service completed by recipients

Teen Programs

CAREER LAUNCH

326
youth served

This program prepares teens for their first job, internship and summer employment.

DIPLOMAS2DEGREES

266
youth served

Our college readiness program provides a range of services to guide teens towards graduation and career success.

STOCK MARKET CHAMPIONSHIP

183
youth served

A thrilling real-life stock market simulation. This event is a rewarding capstone for members who participate in our financial literacy programs.

Awards

Every year, we take the time to recognize individuals who share their outstanding passion and commitment to youth and community. Their dedication and support enables Boys & Girls Clubs of the Midlands to fulfill its mission.

Carl Mammel

Spirit of Progress Award Recipient

Rhonda & Howard Hawks

Spirit of Progress Award Recipient

Spirit of Progress Award

Presented in the inaugural year (1998) to Kim Hawkins, this award is given to the individual or family for their exemplary efforts to move the organization forward.  These efforts are identified as major financial support or strategic leadership in a critical phase of club development.

Todd Engle
Annette Smith
Scott Heider
Tim Holland

Eagle Award

The Eagle Award, presented in the inaugural year (1998) to Dennis O’Neal, represents long term, sustained support for the clubs through board leadership, financial support and community advocacy.

Capital Campaign Committee

  • Todd Engle
  • Kim Hawkins,
  • Scott Heider
  • Tim Holland
  • Mike Lebens
  • Annette Smith
  • Paul Smith

Adrial Mitchell

North Omaha Club Associate Unit Director

William R. Hinckley Distinguished Service Award

Presented to the staff member who exemplifies the untiring service and dedication that was characteristic of William Hinckley, the first director and the consummate Boys & Girls Club professional.

H. Dele Davies

Board Member

Man & Youth Award

This recognition is given to a man who has demonstrated exemplary support for the Boys & Girls Clubs programs and members.  Such support may come in the form of leading a program, special event for members or providing personal/professional support for one or more members.

Rachel Jacobson

Board Member

Woman & Youth Award

This recognition is given to a woman who has demonstrated exemplary support for the Boys & Girls Clubs program and members.  Such support may come in the form of leading a program, special event for members or providing personal/professional support for one or more members.

Sarah Lopez

On the Road Event Chair

Volunteer of the Year

This award recognizes an individual who has been the best club volunteer. Sarah Lopez served as the Event Chair for BGCM’s annual gala, On the Road. The event was a great success thanks to her efforts.

Cox Communications

Corporate Partner Award Recipient

Mutual of Omaha

Corporate Partner Award Recipient

Corporate Partner Award

A corporation that has demonstrated being a true partner to the members of the Club.  Such support will come in the form of monetary and in-kind services and programs or partnerships.

Board of Directors

Timothy Holland, Chair
Annette Smith, President
Todd L. Engle, Treasurer
Kim Hawkins, Chair Emeritus
Ivan Gilreath, Secretary
  • Rabbi Steven Abraham
  • Ingrid Berlin
  • Thomas Braddy
  • H. Dele Davies*
  • Michael Foutch
  • Jason Gilbreath
  • Ande Hawkins Johnson
  • Karen Hawkins
  • Scott C. Heider
  • Chandra Henley
  • Michael Huffer
  • Rachel Jacobson
  • Howard Kooper
  • Michael Lebens
  • Dale Mackel
  • Tom Neitzke SJ
  • Deidre Ochsner
  • Tyler Owen
  • Jessica Pate
  • Hobson Powell
  • Joel Russell
  • Lynne Sangimino
  • Polina Schlott
  • Todd Schmaderer
  • Jeffrey Schrager
  • Vibhu Sharma
  • John Sibley
  • Kurt Tjaden
  • Janis Yergan

Southwest Iowa Board of Trustees

  • Dan Cloyd, President
  • Charlie Narmi, Vice President
  • Barry Cleaveland, Advisor to the Trustees
  • Tom Braddy
  • Marjory Christensen
  • Caren Dean
  • Michele Eby
  • Emily Flom
  • Hanna Heit
  • Trudy Johannsen
  • Nick Laubenthal
  • Bob Mantell
  • Amy McDermott
  • Brad Neely
  • Polina Schlott
  • Tim Stibbs

Committees

Thank you to our dedicated committees for making it possible for us to keep our doors open, offer opportunities for our youth and making the Clubs the best place for kids.

Executive Board

  • Rabbi Steven Abraham
  • Dr. H. Dele Davies
  • Todd Engle
  • Mike Foutch
  • Jason Gilbreath
  • Ivan Gilreath
  • Scott Heider
  • Tim Holland
  • Mike Huffer
  • Annette Smith

Board Development Committee

  • Todd Engle
  • Mike Foutch
  • Ivan Gilreath
  • Scott Heider
  • Tim Holland
  • Mike Lebens
  • Mike Lebens
  • Fr. Tom Neitzke
  • Annette Smith

Capital Campaign Committee

  • Todd Engle
  • Ivan Gilreath
  • Kim Hawkins
  • Scott Heider
  • Tim Holland
  • Tom Kunkel
  • Mike Lebens
  • Annette Smith
  • Ashley Winans

Investment Committee

  • Todd Engle
  • Jason Gilbreath
  • Howard Kooper
  • Dale Mackel
  • Shari Magnussen
  • Joel Russell
  • Jeff Schrager
  • Vibhu Sharma
  • Kurt Tjaden

Scholarship & Success Committee

  • Ingrid Berlin
  • Julie Cobb
  • Julie Darrington
  • Dr. H. Dele Davies
  • Jessica Feinstein
  • Mike Foutch
  • Ivan Gilreath
  • Ande Hawkins-Johnson
  • Shelli Henry
  • Jermaine Jones
  • Tom Kunkel
  • Shari Magnussen
  • Ed May
  • Tyler Owen
  • Erin Russell
  • Vibhu Sharma
  • Louri Sullivan
  • Regina Tullos-Williams
  • Thomas Warren

Program Committee

  • Rabbi Steven Abraham
  • Nicole Connelly
  • Tim Hassinger
  • Karen Hawkins
  • Ande Hawkins-Johnson
  • Chandra Henley
  • Shelli Henry
  • Tom Kerr
  • Dale Mackel
  • Jessica Pate
  • David Pollino
  • Hobson Powell
  • Lynne Sangimino
  • Kurt Tjaden
  • Regina Tullos-Williams
  • Janis Yergan

Millard Advisory Committee

  • Rabbi Steven Abraham
  • Ingrid Berlin
  • Ken Bird
  • Michelle Burd
  • Todd Clarke
  • James Cloyd
  • Elizabeth Donner
  • Todd Engle
  • Beth Fink
  • Elise Fountain
  • Ivan Gilreath
  • Sara Going
  • Angelo Passarelli
  • Carol Russell
  • Joel Russell
  • Vibhu Sharma
  • Jim Sutfin

Safety Committee

  • Tim Hassinger
  • Chandra Henley
  • Tim Holland
  • Mike Huffer
  • Tom Kunkel
  • David Pollino
  • Chief Todd Schmaderer
  • Josh Towey

Building Grounds Committee

  • Victor Baez
  • Tim Holland
  • Mike Huffer
  • Tom Kunkel
  • Mike Lebens
  • Pat Regan
  • Chief Todd Schmaderer
  • John Sibley

Family Guild

BGCM Family Guild is an active group of engaged, dynamic women that serve as a liaison to the community and are dedicated to the growth of BGCM. Born out of a need to assist BGCM, the Family Guild has been active with the Clubs since 1998. Learn More

  • Deidre Ochsner, President
  • Tammi BishopPresident-Elect
  • Jenny DoyleOn the Road Chair
  • Patrice OttTreasurer
  • Amy Brown, VP of Membership
  • Heather RussellVP of Grants
  • B GrattonVP of Social
  • Melissa CarlbergVP of Communications
  • Robyn KortanRecording Secretary
  • Cindy VaccaroVP of Grants-Elect
  • Jenna Gabrial-GallagherVP of Membership-Elect
  • Ande Hawkins JohnsonParliamentarian & Advisor
  • Cindy Bay
  • Betsy Belmont
  • Amy Benedict
  • Sherry Boot-Rankin
  • Anne Bothe
  • Alexis Boulos
  • Catherine Cano
  • Nicki Cavanaugh
  • Chaley Chandler
  • Traci Copple
  • Angela Cutler
  • Linda Daugherty
  • Kristi Davis
  • Britt Dudzinski
  • Cindy Empson
  • Cathy Engle
  • Jessie Feinstein
  • Emily Flom
  • Amber Furthey
  • Joanne Gaines
  • Ellie Grace
  • Michele Grewcock
  • Peggy Hall
  • Kathryn Hansen
  • Catherine Harrington
  • Karen Hawkins
  • Karen Hegge
  • Kristin Hegge
  • Cindy Heider
  • Katy Spratte Joyce
  • Susan Katelman
  • Dana Kaufman
  • Geri Kunkel
  • Cindy Magid
  • Kelly Maxwell
  • Susan McMannama
  • Ally Mendoza
  • Teresa Milner
  • Betsy Murphy
  • Erin Murray
  • Renee Nelson
  • Jeanne Neumann Glasford
  • Lori Ottoson
  • Sandy Parker
  • Jessica Pate
  • Megan Riebe Reay
  • Melissa Rush
  • Lisa Sekundiak
  • Randi Sinclair
  • Shannon Slowiaczek
  • Annette Smith
  • Sue Swartzbaugh
  • Kelli Tierney
  • Anne Thorne-Weaver
  • Samantha Wahl
  • Dian Warren
  • Joy Watanabe
  • Linda Zimmerman

Administrative Staff

Executive Team

Ivan Gilreath, President/CEO
Thomas Kunkel, Chief Professional Officer
Ashley Winans, Chief Development Officer
Shari Magnussen, Chief Financial Officer
Jermaine Jones, VP of Community & Scholarship Outreach
Regina Tullos-Williams, Director of Program Development
LaVelle Henderson, Chief Information Officer

Admin Team

  • Kamilah Bradford
  • Ethel Christensen
  • Julie Frizzell
  • Julie Hemmingsen
  • Shelli Henry
  • Jason Olivo
  • Matthew Sharp
  • Seth Thompson
  • Cody Wnuk

Development Team

  • Maria Belt
  • Elizabeth Donner
  • Kristy Kunkel
  • Lindsey McCloud
  • Joshua Towey
  • Michelle Vu

Club Staff

Full-time staff

*Unit Director
**Site Director

North Omaha Club

  • David Felici*
  • Marilyn Brown
  • Marsha Hall
  • Terrence Mackey
  • Adrial Mitchell
  • Abdul Muhammad
    Vonkesha Rouse

South Omaha Club

  • Francisco Fuentes*
  • Joseph Contreras
  • Alberto Gonzales
  • Margarito Gonzalez
  • Stephanie Parada
  • Toni South
  • Andrew Tramp

Westside Club

  • Ashley Ellington*
  • Kandace Freeman
  • Ashley Jones
  • Alec Willey
  • Marquita Williams

Carter Lake Club

  • Courtney Comfort*
  • Allicea Martinez
  • Christopher Parker
  • Ashley Persson
  • Evan Royuk
  • Jennifer Wolfe

Council Bluffs Club

  • Chris Peterson*
  • Bobbie Lippert
  • Angelita Sada
  • Glenn White

Mt. View Club

  • Thomas Linnell*
  • Porchea Hughes
  • Curtis Johnson
  • Keenan Tomlinson

Millard Central Club

  • Elise Fountain*
  • Julian Andrade
  • Laura Flores-Bolanos
  • Alexandria Grant

Florence Club

  • Andile Mahlangeni-Byndon
  • Kristen Ogea
  • Tahia Yancey-McKay

Morton Club

  • Stephanie Henderson**
  • Robert Valentine

Spring Lake Club

  • Olivia Escobedo**
  • Uri Rueda-licea

Druid Hill Club

  • Deana Blount**

Skinner Magnet Club

  • SheDerreyon Dukes**

King Science Club

  • Angela Reed**

Bryan Middle Club

  • Opening August 2019